Privacy & Cookies Policy

Privacy policy

Welcome to Future London Academy :)

We respect your right to privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out details of the information that we may collect from you and how we may use that information. This Privacy Policy should be read alongside, and in addition to, the Terms and the Cookies Policy below. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used have the same meaning as in the Terms.

1. About Us

  • 1.1      In this Privacy Policy, references to “we” or “us” are to Future London Academy Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales (registered number 08517900) whose registered office is at 14 Grays Inn Road, London, WC1X 8HN, United Kingdom, who will be the controller of any personal data processed as described in this Privacy Policy.
  • 1.2      If you have any questions about your personal information, please email us at support@futurelondonacademy.co.uk  

2. Use of the Website and Online Courses and Content

  • This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of the Website and Online Courses and Content. Partners & Associates who provide the Online Courses and Content or other linking sites found on the Website may also gather information and you should consult those other parties’ privacy policies as appropriate and applicable.

 

3. Collection of Information

  • 3.1      When you access the Website via any means, use the Online Courses and Content, register or post notes, assignments or other material, respond to or participate in any survey or questionnaire sent to you by us, provide comments via the support button, or make a purchase through the Website, we may collect, store and use certain of your personal information in line with this policy. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Website or the Online Courses and Content.
  • 3.2      To register or make a purchase on the Website, we ask for your name, phone number and email address. As part of your Learner profile you may also provide your location and other information that will help other learners get to know you and help us to tailor the service to suit you. We may also ask you about your gender and educational history or qualifications in order to understand more about you (responding to these questions will always be optional, however). We will also store the results of your assessments relating to Online Courses and Content.  When you make a purchase, our payment service provider will also collect and process your credit card or other payment details. If you contact us, we may also keep a record of that correspondence.
  • 3.3      We may also collect data relating to your visits to the Website that cannot identify you but records your use of our Website and Online Courses and Content including, for example, details of how long you have used the Website and the Online Courses and Content for.
  • 3.4      We may also collect your computer’s IP address in order to help us tailor the service to your location.
  • 3.5      If you elect to verify your identity through our Website, our identity verification partner will receive directly from you, process and store your personal information and identity documentation for this purpose.  Our identity verification partner may store your information for a maximum of 5 days for the sole purpose of resolving user support issues. Upon successful verification of your identity, we will store only the name given on your identification documentation; if you participate in a credit bearing course or Program, we may share the confirmation that we have received from our provider with the relevant course provider or accrediting organisation to allow you to receive credit.
  • 3.6      Finally, we may receive information about you from third parties (such as credit reference agencies) who are legally entitled to disclose that information.

 

4. Use of Your Information

  • 4.1      By accessing the Website via any means, using the Online Courses and Content, registering or posting notes, assignments or other material, providing comments via the support button, or making a purchase via the Website, you agree that your personal information may be collected, stored, used and shared by us and our partners, course and content providers, or third parties we work with, for any of the following purposes:
  1. (a) to provide, maintain, protect and improve the quality of the Website and the Online Courses and Content we offer, including by conducting anonymised market research, and to protect us and our users;
  2. (b) to provide you with a personalised browsing experience when using the Website;
  3. (c) to fulfil any contractual agreements between you and us;
  4. (d) if you have paid to take part in an Online Course, to send you details of our other products and services which we think may interest you, unless you opt out as described at paragraph 9.1.3 below. 
  5. (e) to tailor our advertising on social media to your use of the Website;
  6. (f) to manage your Learner account that you hold with us;
  7. (g) to allow you to use the full range of features on or via our Website;
  8. (h) to send you course-specific email notifications and updates about Online Courses and Content you are enrolled on;
  9. (i) to comply with legal and regulatory requirements;
  10. (j) to contact you occasionally in order to invite you to share your opinions and experiences of Future London Academy;
  11. (k) to allow Partners & Associates that provide Online Courses or Content to perform research;
  12. (l) to collect, moderate and present reviews and ratings of our Online Content and Courses to be published on our Website; and
  13. (m) in order to provide third party goods or services available through our Website, including (but not limited to) confirmation of the Courses you have participated in and/or the award you have achieved as a result (if applicable) for accreditation or CPD purposes, and to enable you to participate in our refer-a-friend rewards scheme.

  • 4.2      We may use your email address to send you course notices and updates about our Services.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email and/or telephone with information, news, and offers on the relevant Online Course and Content. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

 

5. Storage of Information

  • 5.1      All information is stored on our secure servers. When you register, we will ask you to choose a password which enables you to access the Online Courses and Content. You are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share this password with anyone.
  • 5.2      In addition, we (or third parties acting on our behalf) may also store or process information that we collect about you in countries outside the European Economic Area, which may have lower standards of data protection. Specifically, servers used by our Website are located in Ireland and our third party service providers operate around the world. We have put in place technical and organisational security measures to prevent the loss or unauthorised access of your personal information. However, whilst we have used our best efforts to ensure the security of your data, please be aware that we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted over the Internet.

 

6. Legal Basis for Processing Your Information

  • 6.1      Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.
  • 6.2      However, we will normally collect personal information from you only (i) where we have your consent to do so, (ii) where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you, or (iii) where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your rights. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you.
  • 6.3      If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as the possible consequences if you do not provide your information).
  • 6.4      Similarly, if we collect and use your personal information in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), we will make clear to you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests are.

 

7. Disclosure of Your Information

  • We may disclose your personal information to third parties when permitted by law including:
  1. (a) with your consent;
  2. (b) to our suppliers in order for them to help us provide our services to you, this includes:
  3. Partners & Associates that provide Online Courses or Content;
  4. our provider of customer relationship management services (which allows us, for example, to send personalised email communications to you);
  5. our provider of file storage and management services if you email us directly;
  6. our payment services provider (as discussed at paragraph 3.2 above) when you make a purchase to process your payment;
  7. our identity verification partner (as discussed at paragraph 3.5 above) to verify your identity where you choose to select this option;
  8. where you have agreed, to our refer-a-friend scheme provider, solely to enable your participation in the refer-a-friend scheme;
  9. our customer service software if you contact our support team; and
  10. our third party review and ratings partner, who assists us with collecting and moderating your review and rating of our Online Content and Courses;  and
  11. providers of assessments and marking services when you sign-up for an assessment or submit a piece of work for marking.
  12. These suppliers’ use of your personal data may be subject to their own privacy policies, which are available on their websites, and which we suggest you familiarise yourself within the relevant circumstances set out above.
  13. (c) if we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets, provided that they continue to use your information substantially in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy;
  14. (d)  if all, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired by a third party provided that they continue to use your information substantially in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy, in which case information held by us will be one of the transferred assets; and
  15. (e)  if we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

8.  Data Retention

  • 8.1      We retain personal information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with a service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements).
  • 8.2      When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

9. Your Rights

  • 9.1      You have the following data protection rights:
  1. You can edit your personal details via your profile page whenever you wish.  We maintain a procedure in order to help you confirm that your personal information remains correct and up-to-date or choose whether or not you wish to receive material from us or some of our partners.
  2. In addition, you can object to processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information. Again, you can exercise these rights by contacting us using the contact details provided under the “Contacting Future London Academy” heading below.
  3. You may unsubscribe from certain email communications by following the Unsubscribe link in the email communication itself. You may also email us at support@FutureLondonAcademy.co.uk in order to access, correct, or update your personal information on our systems. We will answer every email as promptly as possible.
  4. Similarly, if we have collected and processed your personal information on the basis of your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time.  Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
  5. If you have any privacy-related questions or unresolved problems, you may contact us using the information provided at paragraph 14 below.
  6. You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information.  For more information, please contact your local data protection authority. (Contact details for data protection authorities in the European Economic Area, Switzerland and certain non-European countries (including the US and Canada) are available here.)
  7. The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

 

10. Children

  • We strongly believe in protecting the privacy of children. In line with this belief, we do not knowingly collect or maintain personal information from persons under 13 years of age, and no part of the Website is directed to persons under 13 years of age. If you are under 13 years of age, then please do not use or access the Website at any time or in any manner. We will take appropriate steps to delete any personal information of persons less than 13 years of age.

 

11. Cookies

  • 11.1      The Website uses cookies. Cookies are small files stored on your computer’s hard drive which are used to collect your personal information. You may choose to refuse cookies but, if you do so, some of the functionality of the Website or Online Courses may no longer be available to you.
  • 11.2      For more information about cookies, including further details as to what they are and how to refuse them, please see our Cookies Policy below.

 

12. Research

  • 12.1      The Partners & Associates that provide Online Courses or Content on the Website carry out research as they are dependent on research findings in order to develop and provide Online Courses.
  • 12.2      Your activities on an Online Course are shared with our Partners & Associates for research purposes. This includes the comments you make where you may disclose certain personal information about yourself.
  • 12.3      Even though we never associate your comments, information or other course activity with any of your public user profile information (such as name or profile picture) in the datasets we share with the course provider, it may still be possible to identify you by (a) the content of your comments or (b) finding the actual comment on the Website and seeing the user associated with it; (c) matching pseudonymised identifiers to an individual. We want you to feel comfortable sharing any comments with us and other Learners on the Website, and we confirm that all our course providers who conduct research will never associate your comment or your activity with your user account by method (b) above and will always treat any personal data in strict accordance with data protection laws and the research ethic guidelines.
  • 12.4       If a Partner or Associate wants to quote a comment you have made in their research, they will identify you and your account only for the purpose of obtaining your permission. The restriction against associating the existing datasets shared with the partner, with your user account is still not permitted in accordance with paragraph 12.4 above.

13. Links to Third Party Websites

  • 13.1 When clicking on a link within a course step or in a course email, you will be taken to a third party website, the use of which has been arranged by and is the responsibility of the course providing organisation.
  • 13.2 On this website you may be asked to submit some information about yourself. Please make sure you are familiar with the terms and conditions and privacy policy of the third party website before submitting your information.
  • 13.3 The course providing organisation will only use your personal information for the purpose stated in the course and in accordance with the terms of the third party website.
  • 13.4 Whether you follow a link in a course and submit your personal information or not, your course progress will in no way be affected. Nor will your course marks or Future London Academy profile.

14. Updating this Privacy Policy

  • We may update or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, to comply with law or to meet our changing business requirements. When we update our Privacy Notice, we will take appropriate measures to inform you, consistent with the significance of the changes we make. Any updates or amendments will be posted on the Website. By continuing to access the Website, using the Online Courses and Content or providing content in connection with the Online Courses and Content, your access and use will be subject to these updates and amendments.

 

15. Contacting Future London Academy

  • If you have any questions, comments or complaints about this Privacy Policy, please contact us using the details below:
  1. Future London Academy Limited
    FAO: Data Protection Officer
    14 Grays Inn Road
    London
    WC1X 8HN
    United Kingdom
    E-mail: support@FutureLondonAcademy.co.uk

Cookie policy

Future London Academy Cookies Policy

This is the cookies policy of Future London Academy which applies to our Website (“Cookies Policy”). You should read this Cookies Policy with the Terms and the Privacy Policy above.

We use cookies to enhance your experience of Future London Academy and to better understand how people use the Website. This may also include cookies from third party social media websites. You can change your cookies settings at any time by following the instructions below in paragraph 3: “How to manage cookies”.

1. What are Cookies?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our Website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our Website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our Website more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

2. Types of Cookies

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the tables below:

A. Strictly necessary cookies

Cookie Name

Purpose

More information

_csrf_token

This cookie is essential for our site to stop cross-site request forgery.


_fla_session

This cookie is essential for our site to identify a specific user and recognize you when you return to our site.


session_last_active_at

This cookie is essential for our site to track if a user can be given cached content.


 

B. Analytical/performance cookies

Cookie name

Purpose

More information

ahoy_events, ahoy_visit, ahoy_visitor, ahoy_track

These cookies enable us to help identify a specific user across multiple devices. We use the ahoy library for this.


_ceir

This cookie allows us to analyse user behaviour and optimise our website design. We use Crazy Egg for this.


vanity_id, test_identity

These cookies enable us to help identify a visitor for the purposes of A/B testing. We use the Vanity library for this.











We use Google Analytics software to collect anonymised information about how you use Future London Academy. We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements to the site.

You can read more about the Google Analytics developer guidelines or opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites.

_ga

Google Analytics: used to distinguish users

Expires: 2 years

_gid

Google Analytics: used to distinguish users

Expires: 24 hours

_gat

Google Analytics: Used to throttle request rate

Expires: 1 minute

_gac_UA-*

Google Analytics: Contains campaign related information for the user

Expires: 90 days

ajs_anonymous_id

Google Analytics


ajs_group_id

Google Analytics


 

C. Functionality Cookies

Cookie name

Purpose

More information

Active Campaign

This cookie enables us to track website behaviour form sign ups

AC Privacy Policy

Remember_me

This cookie enables us to identify a specific user who has ticked “Remember me”.


__stripe_mid

A token set by Stripe (payment provider) to facilitate the payment of online orders.


__stripe_sid

A token set by Stripe (payment provider) to facilitate the payment of online orders.


__unam

“Share This” functionality on the journal


 

D. Targeting Cookies

The online advertising industry provides websites from which you may opt-out of receiving targeted advertising from advertisers, their data partners and other advertising partners that participate in self-regulatory programs. You can use the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out tool, and the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out tool, which will allow you to opt out of seeing targeted ads from their members.

EU users who have provided their consent to our use of cookies and similar technologies to process their personal information can use the EDAA’s opt-out tool which can be found at https://www.youronlinechoices.eu/.

Cookie name

Purpose

More information

_fbp, _fbc

Used by Facebook to deliver advertising

Expires: 6 months

_sm_au, _sm_au_c

Used by Google to deliver advertising


You can opt out of seeing personalised ads from Google.

UserMatchHistory, li_sugr, li-oatml

Used by LinkedIn to deliver advertising, from the linkedin.com domain


li_fat_id

Used by LinkedIn to deliver advertising, on the Future London Academy.co.uk domain


U

Used by LinkedIn to deliver advertising, from the adymptotic.com domain


Twitter

Used by Twitter to deliver advertising


 

F. Third Party Cookies

Our Partners & Associates may also use cookies over which we have no control. For further information on how our Partners & Associates use cookies please refer to the cookies policies on their respective websites.

 

3. How to manage cookies

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer’s website.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.



Unfortunately, the browser you use is outdated and does not allow you to display the site correctly. Please install any of the modern browsers, for example:

Google Chrome Firefox Safari